Is Great Value Dried Cranberries And Candied Pecans Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart pieces and crisp caramelized clusters offer chewy and crunchy contrast; commonly added to salads, oatmeal, baked goods, or snack mixes. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and satisfying texture, frequent use in recipes, occasional uneven coating or overly sweet bites, and also convenience for quick snacking, resealable packaging, popular choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Candied Pecans (sugar, Pecans, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil [peanut Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil], Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin). Contains: Milk, Pecans And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almond, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Great Value Dried Cranberries And Candied Pecans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Dried Cranberries And Candied Pecans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping