Is Great Value Dry Roasted & Salted Macadamia Nuts Gluten Free?

Description
Dry roasted salted macadamia nuts offer a rich buttery flavor and crisp crunchy texture that reviewers praise for freshness and consistent roast. Commonly used as snacks, in baking, salad toppings, and on cheese boards, shoppers report good value overall, also occasionally noting broken pieces, uneven salt distribution, and packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry roasted salted macadamia nuts offer a rich buttery flavor and crisp crunchy texture that reviewers praise for freshness and consistent roast. Commonly used as snacks, in baking, salad toppings, and on cheese boards, shoppers report good value overall, also occasionally noting broken pieces, uneven salt distribution, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt. Contains Macadamia Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Dry Roasted & Salted Macadamia Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dry Roasted & Salted Macadamia Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


