Is Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, dry-roasted peanuts with a pronounced toasted flavor and a subtle savory finish. Texture is firm and crisp, suitable for snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, strong roast, and value for price; occasional remarks mention varying size and packaging freshness depending on retailer.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, dry-roasted peanuts with a pronounced toasted flavor and a subtle savory finish. Texture is firm and crisp, suitable for snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, strong roast, and value for price; occasional remarks mention varying size and packaging freshness depending on retailer.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


