Is Great Value Energy Drink Berry Blast Enhancer, 1.62 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Compact 1.62 fl. oz. liquid enhancer offers concentrated berry-forward flavor with a bright, sweet-tart profile and thin, easily mixed texture. Commonly added to water, canned beverages, or shakes for extra berry taste. Reviewers praise convenient size and bold flavor, while some mention noticeable sweetness and an artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- taurine
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact 1.62 fl. oz. liquid enhancer offers concentrated berry-forward flavor with a bright, sweet-tart profile and thin, easily mixed texture. Commonly added to water, canned beverages, or shakes for extra berry taste. Reviewers praise convenient size and bold flavor, while some mention noticeable sweetness and an artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Propylene Gycol, Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Natural Flavor, Niacinamide, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40, Vitamin B6, Taurine, Blue 1, Ginseng Extract (Panax), Guarana Extract, Vitamin B12
Check Great Value Energy Drink Berry Blast Enhancer, 1.62 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Energy Drink Berry Blast Enhancer, 1.62 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Energy Drink Berry Blast Enhancer, 1.62 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


