Is Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count Vegan?

Description
Extra butter microwave popcorn delivers a buttery-forward flavor and mostly fluffy, crisp kernels, often used for movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Customer reviews commonly note good value, accessible buttery taste, occasional unpopped kernels and uneven seasoning, and reliable microwave convenience for feeding families or groups at home gatherings regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- butter
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra butter microwave popcorn delivers a buttery-forward flavor and mostly fluffy, crisp kernels, often used for movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Customer reviews commonly note good value, accessible buttery taste, occasional unpopped kernels and uneven seasoning, and reliable microwave convenience for feeding families or groups at home gatherings regularly.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


