Is Great Value Family Size Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat solids
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of sea salt, natural flavor

chicken meat solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory broth delivers a clean, mildly salty flavor with a smooth texture, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, gravies, risottos, and to poach or cook grains and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience; a few find it somewhat bland, but overall a practical pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS ROSEMARY EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN MEAT SOLIDS, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Great Value Family Size Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Family Size Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep