Is Great Value Family Size Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat solids
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of sea salt, natural flavor

chicken meat solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory broth delivers a clean, mildly salty flavor with a smooth texture, commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, gravies, risottos, and to poach or cook grains and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience; a few find it somewhat bland, but overall a practical pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS ROSEMARY EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN MEAT SOLIDS, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Great Value Family Size Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Family Size Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep