No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Great Value Famous Chicken Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncooked Raw Breaded Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Containing Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Seasoning (salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphates), Battered, Breaded And Predusted With Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Wheat Gluten, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Spice, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Great Value Famous Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Great Value Famous Chicken Fillets | Spoonful