Is Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Nonfat milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


