Is Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Nonfat milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


