Is Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Nonfat milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast