Is Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Nonfat milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


