Is Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


