Is Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


