Is Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley flakes
- whole grain rolled oats
- malt extract
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
whole grain barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Great Value Fiber Bars, Oats & Chocolate Bars, 1.4 oz, 5 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


