Is Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Colby and Monterey Jack offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt suitable for melting and blending. Customers often note easy melting for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, and macaroni, describe a soft, slightly elastic texture, and cite consistent shredding with occasional clumping in storage over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing