Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded cheese delivers a mild, milky flavor with a soft, elastic melt and smooth, even browning when baked. Its fine shreds distribute evenly for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews commonly cite reliable melting performance, convenient shredding, and consistent texture for everyday home cooking and simple storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate, natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]). Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep