Is Great Value Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang, firm bite, and consistent melt, commonly sprinkled on tacos, baked casseroles, macaroni, salads, and soups. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable meltability and good value, while noting occasional clumping in the bag and variable shred size; packaging convenience is mentioned positively or neutrally overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN ( A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking