Is Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • in cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is an 8 oz. cheese blend that is finely shredded. It is a versatile cheese that can be used for tacos, nachos, and eggs. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, based on the provided facts, it can be inferred that people appreciate the convenience and taste of this cheese. As a finely shredded blend, it offers a convenient option for various dishes, making it a great multi-purpose cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color (In Cheddar Cheese)), Taco Seasoning (Spice, Paprika Color, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Extract Of Paprika Color, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSandwich