Is Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded, mildly tangy cheese with a creamy, meltable texture widely used to top tacos, nachos, enchiladas, casseroles, and quesadillas. Reviewers commonly cite reliable melting, convenient packaging, and easy storage, and describe the flavor as mild and creamy; occasional complaints note clumping in the bag or uneven distribution in dishes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- in cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded, mildly tangy cheese with a creamy, meltable texture widely used to top tacos, nachos, enchiladas, casseroles, and quesadillas. Reviewers commonly cite reliable melting, convenient packaging, and easy storage, and describe the flavor as mild and creamy; occasional complaints note clumping in the bag or uneven distribution in dishes.
Ingredients
Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color [in Cheddar Cheese]), Taco Seasoning (spice, Paprika Color, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Extract Of Paprika Color, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


