Is Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Gluten Free?

Description
The Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz product. It is made with Hunt's pasta sauce. According to reviewers, the sauce has a great taste and is great for cooking pasta. However, some reviewers mention that it can be found for a cheaper price elsewhere. Additionally, reviewers note that the cans may be dented.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz product. It is made with Hunt's pasta sauce. According to reviewers, the sauce has a great taste and is great for cooking pasta. However, some reviewers mention that it can be found for a cheaper price elsewhere. Additionally, reviewers note that the cans may be dented.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cooked Ground Beef, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Broth, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Extract
Check Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


