Is Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz product. It is made with Hunt's pasta sauce. According to reviewers, the sauce has a great taste and is great for cooking pasta. However, some reviewers mention that it can be found for a cheaper price elsewhere. Additionally, reviewers note that the cans may be dented.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cooked Ground Beef, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Broth, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Extract

Check Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping