Is Great Value French Fried Onions Salad Topping, 6 oz. Resealable Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, savory fried topping offers light crunch and slightly sweet umami notes; commonly sprinkled on salads, green bean casseroles, soups, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient resealable bag, and overall value, while a minority report occasional oiliness or uneven pieces. Easy to store and use for added texture enhancement.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check Great Value French Fried Onions Salad Topping, 6 oz. Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value French Fried Onions Salad Topping, 6 oz. Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing