Is Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, FUDGE (PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEY, L-CYSTINE HYDROCHLORIDE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value French Silk Pie, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking