Is Great Value Frozen Catfish Nuggets, 2lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • catfish containing a solution of up to 15

catfish containing a solution of up to 15

Dietitian note

Catfish is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catfish Containing A Solution Of Up To 15% (Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt)

Check Great Value Frozen Catfish Nuggets, 2lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Catfish Nuggets, 2lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Great Value Frozen Catfish Nuggets, 2lb | Spoonful