Is Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
DenseDryFlaky
Commonly used for
Baking