Is Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon monoxide

carbon monoxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen skinless, boneless tilapia fillets present a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a delicate, flaky texture that absorbs seasonings well. Commonly baked, pan-seared, grilled, or used in tacos and sandwiches, they cook quickly. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, with occasional comments about variable thickness or seasoning needs reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA, CARBON MONOXIDE (TREATED TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR).

Check Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingBaking