Is Great Value Fully Cooked Bacon Egg & Cheese on a Croissant Sandwiches, 3.66 oz, 4 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • food starch-modified
  • fully cooked bacon smoke flavor added
  • smoke flavoring
  • enriched flour
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYMES, ACACIA [GUM ARABIC], CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CAPRIC ACID AND CAPRYLIC ACID TRIGLYCERIDE BLEND), FULLY COOKED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT AND PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, APO CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN), FULLY COOKED BACON SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Bacon Egg & Cheese on a Croissant Sandwiches, 3.66 oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Bacon Egg & Cheese on a Croissant Sandwiches, 3.66 oz, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich