Is Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured part-skim sheep's milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese blend
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, fully cooked meatballs offer a mildly seasoned, savory flavor with a tender interior and slightly firm exterior; reviewers note consistent size and convenience. Commonly reheated in sauce for pasta, placed in sandwiches, or served as appetizers; many often report easy preparation but recommend additional seasoning for more robust taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Textured Soy Flour, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese(cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk(cultured Part-skim Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichCooking