Is Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky hickory flavor, ready-to-eat slices offer crisp edges and tender centers; convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and snack preparation. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy reheating, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and small package size; some mention smoke intensity varies between batches and recommend crisping before serving.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky hickory flavor, ready-to-eat slices offer crisp edges and tender centers; convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and snack preparation. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy reheating, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and small package size; some mention smoke intensity varies between batches and recommend crisping before serving.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


