Is Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor, ready-to-eat slices offer crisp edges and tender centers; convenient for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and snack preparation. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy reheating, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and small package size; some mention smoke intensity varies between batches and recommend crisping before serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz. | Spoonful