Is Great Value Fully Cooked Turkey Meatballs, 32 oz Vegetarian?

Description
These fully cooked meatballs offer a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly springy texture; users commonly reheat them for pasta, sandwiches, appetizers, and quick family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent heating, while some cite variable seasoning and occasional dryness or inconsistent sizes across packages and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- natural flavor
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These fully cooked meatballs offer a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly springy texture; users commonly reheat them for pasta, sandwiches, appetizers, and quick family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent heating, while some cite variable seasoning and occasional dryness or inconsistent sizes across packages and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Onions, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Textured Soy Flour, Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Parsley), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor
Check Great Value Fully Cooked Turkey Meatballs, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fully Cooked Turkey Meatballs, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fully Cooked Turkey Meatballs, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


