Is Great Value Fully Loaded White Cheddar Flavoured Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • sweet cream butter

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, bite-sized popcorn delivers pronounced white cheddar flavor with a creamy, powder-coated finish and steady crunch. Commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, party bowls, and lunchbox treats. Customer feedback often notes strong seasoning, good value for size, occasional excess powder residue, and consistent popcorn texture across bags, packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, And/or Corn Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sweet Cream Butter (cream), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Vitamin E And Vitamin C Ester (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Great Value Fully Loaded White Cheddar Flavoured Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Great Value Fully Loaded White Cheddar Flavoured Popcorn | Spoonful