Is Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavour
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (Winglets And Drumettes), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour, Spice, Contains: Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Soy, Mustard, Marinara Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Canola Oil, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub: Parmesan Cheese, Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Spice, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep