Is Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken wings
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (Winglets And Drumettes), Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour, Spice, Contains: Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Soy, Mustard, Marinara Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Canola Oil, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub: Parmesan Cheese, Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Spice, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Garlic Parmesan Dry Rub Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep