Is Great Value Garlic Texas Toast, 8 Count, 11.25 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen thick cut garlic toast delivers a garlicky savory flavor with crisp golden edges and a soft pillowy center when baked; commonly served with pasta, soups, or used for quick sandwiches and snacks. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent texture but sometimes report uneven browning or occasional soggy slices when reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, contains 2% or less of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (DATEM, Mono and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Yellow Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (a milk ingredient), Beta-Carotene added for color

Check Great Value Garlic Texas Toast, 8 Count, 11.25 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Garlic Texas Toast, 8 Count, 11.25 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingCooking