Is Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of egg white powder
  • white chicken meat
  • tempura chicken breast
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavoring

2% of egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white chicken meat
tempura chicken breast
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL), GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], CORN STARCH, RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], GINGER PUREE [GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION).

Check Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go