Is Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tempura chicken breast
- white chicken meat
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- natural flavoring
tempura chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL), GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], CORN STARCH, RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], GINGER PUREE [GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION).
Check Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz
Live G Free Gluten Free Fully Cooked General Tso's Chicken
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


