Is Great Value Glacier Ranch Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ranch flavored tortilla chips offer a tangy, creamy ranch seasoning on crisp, sturdy chips that hold up well to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack, with salsa or dip, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and casseroles. Reviews often note bold flavor, firm crunch, and good value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Spice, Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5.

Check Great Value Glacier Ranch Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Glacier Ranch Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go