Is Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

Description
Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delightful treat for those with dietary restrictions. These cookies are peanut-free and are certified kosher dairy, ensuring that they can be enjoyed by a wide range of individuals. Imported from Canada, these cookies have gained popularity due to their delicious taste and gluten-free nature. People appreciate the thickness and sweetness of these cookies, making them a favorite among gluten-free cookie lovers. With their great taste and adherence to dietary needs, Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a satisfying choice for anyone seeking a delectable gluten-free treat.
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole egg
- eggs
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips
- +1 more
dried whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a delightful treat for those with dietary restrictions. These cookies are peanut-free and are certified kosher dairy, ensuring that they can be enjoyed by a wide range of individuals. Imported from Canada, these cookies have gained popularity due to their delicious taste and gluten-free nature. People appreciate the thickness and sweetness of these cookies, making them a favorite among gluten-free cookie lovers. With their great taste and adherence to dietary needs, Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies are a satisfying choice for anyone seeking a delectable gluten-free treat.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (corn Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acacia Gum), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Dried Whole Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Eggs. May Contain: Milk.
Check Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Good taste
It taste good and enjoy it. Made of corn starch and potato starch. It cheaper nor pricey
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


