Is Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild savory flavor coats medium-sized pasta shells, yielding a smooth, velvety texture that many find comforting. Commonly prepared on stovetop or microwave as a quick main or side for family meals; reviewers cite easy preparation and kid-friendly taste, while some report occasional dryness or uneven sauce consistency and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheese Sauce Mix (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (Beta-carotene, Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum)

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch