Is Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, individually wrapped bars offer pronounced dark cocoa flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as quick breakfast additions, lunchbox snacks, or on-the-go energy bites. Reviews note convenient portability and affordable pricing, while some report small portion size and occasional dryness or crumbling during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltose Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Multicereal Flakes (Rice, Sugar, Corn, Edible Salt), Rice Crispies (Rice, Cane Sugar, Edible Salt), Millet Crispies (Millet, Corn, Rice, Sugar, Edible Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavoring), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil RSPO, Shea Oil), Fructose, Humectant: Sorbitol, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Aroma Dark Chocolate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go