Is Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count Soy Free?

Description
Compact, individually wrapped bars offer pronounced dark cocoa flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as quick breakfast additions, lunchbox snacks, or on-the-go energy bites. Reviews note convenient portability and affordable pricing, while some report small portion size and occasional dryness or crumbling during handling.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, individually wrapped bars offer pronounced dark cocoa flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; consumers commonly use them as quick breakfast additions, lunchbox snacks, or on-the-go energy bites. Reviews note convenient portability and affordable pricing, while some report small portion size and occasional dryness or crumbling during handling.
Ingredients
Maltose Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Multicereal Flakes (Rice, Sugar, Corn, Edible Salt), Rice Crispies (Rice, Cane Sugar, Edible Salt), Millet Crispies (Millet, Corn, Rice, Sugar, Edible Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavoring), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil RSPO, Shea Oil), Fructose, Humectant: Sorbitol, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Natural Aroma Dark Chocolate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


