Is Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.
Ingredients
Brown rice flour, sugar, cornstarch, potato starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), salt, xanthan gum.
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Good value
Good gluten free pancake mix
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


