Is Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, slightly sweet batter yields tender, fluffy interiors with crisp edges when cooked; flavor is mild and adaptable to syrups, fruit, or savory toppings. Common uses include breakfast, brunch, and quick family meals. Reviewers report consistent, easy preparation though some note occasional density or blandness without add-ins for many households.
Ingredients
Brown rice flour, sugar, cornstarch, potato starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), salt, xanthan gum.
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Good value
Good gluten free pancake mix
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


