Is Great Value Gluten Free Stroganoff Dinner Kit Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned stroganoff-style sauce with a creamy, smooth texture and generally tender, bite-sized pasta; users commonly prepare it as a quick weeknight meal and serve it alongside proteins or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite ease of preparation and convenience, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity, sauce thickness, and portion size.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- dried buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned stroganoff-style sauce with a creamy, smooth texture and generally tender, bite-sized pasta; users commonly prepare it as a quick weeknight meal and serve it alongside proteins or vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite ease of preparation and convenience, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity, sauce thickness, and portion size.
Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE [WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), BROWN RICE FUSILLI (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], CORN STARCH, MUSHROOM POWDER, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR), CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.
Check Great Value Gluten Free Stroganoff Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten Free Stroganoff Dinner Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


