Is Great Value Gold Shimmer Dust Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sugar, Mica Based Pearlescent Pigments (color), Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Yellow 5, Glucose Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red 40, Whey Powder, Yellow 6, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerol Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Gold Shimmer Dust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gold Shimmer Dust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


