Is Great Value Gold Shimmer Dust Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerol fatty acid esters
- calcium carbonate
- magnesium stearate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sugar, Mica Based Pearlescent Pigments (color), Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Yellow 5, Glucose Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Red 40, Whey Powder, Yellow 6, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerol Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Gold Shimmer Dust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gold Shimmer Dust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


