Is Great Value Granulated Sweetener Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Granulated sweetener provides a sweet, sugar-like flavor and a fine, crystalline texture that dissolves easily in hot and cold beverages. Commonly used for coffee, tea, baking, and sprinkling on cereals, reviewers note convenient measuring, consistent sweetness, and some reports of a mild aftertaste and variability in dissolving speed among users.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated sweetener provides a sweet, sugar-like flavor and a fine, crystalline texture that dissolves easily in hot and cold beverages. Commonly used for coffee, tea, baking, and sprinkling on cereals, reviewers note convenient measuring, consistent sweetness, and some reports of a mild aftertaste and variability in dissolving speed among users.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Sucralose. May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Granulated Sweetener against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Granulated Sweetener in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Granulated Sweetener is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Granule


