Is Great Value Greek Plain Nonfat Yogurt, 32 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, tangy plain Greek yogurt with a dense, creamy texture and a pronounced tartness. Commonly used in smoothies, sauces, dips, baking, and as a topping. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and value for everyday cooking, while some mention occasional runniness or a slightly grainy mouthfeel compared with premium brands, occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Greek Plain Nonfat Yogurt, 32 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Greek Plain Nonfat Yogurt, 32 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking